Re[2]: Web site vs. Web designer

From: <JIMMOS[_at_]cliffy.polaroid.com>
Date: Thu, 12 Sep 1996 08:44 -0400 (EDT)

Michael Leventhal <wiredlaw[_at_]primenet.com> wrote:
> On 9/5/96, Duncan McKeever wrote:
> >
> > !! No work-for-hire agreement was signed prior to the creation of the
>
> ultimately as beneficial to web site owner, in that a Work For Hire
> is owned by the owner for the life of the copyright, while a grant
> from the author may, in some circumstances, be terminated in
> thirty-five to forty years. Of course, in Web years, that's a couple
> of millenia, but I always ask my clients to think of a movie made in
> 1960 that they might want to have a piece of today . . .

Now the question arises - Who owns the application, and at what point? Case in point:

     Development of a very involved application geared to the Internet Service Provider, tracking subscribers, perform billing, create files for Credit Card and Electronic Check processors, etc... There is a contract in place which specifies various amounts to be paid. No money has been paid for development, and the client has since filed Chapter 11.

Question: Who legally owns the application?

Steve

Steve Jimmo
<jimmos[_at_]cliffy.polaroid.com> Received on Thu Sep 12 1996 - 13:04:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 : Mon Mar 26 2007 - 00:35:22 GMT