Re[2]: Web Designer Agreements

From: <JIMMOS[_at_]cliffy.polaroid.com>
Date: Thu, 12 Sep 1996 08:38 -0400 (EDT)

Michael Landau <lawmbl[_at_]panther.gsu.edu> wrote:
> >
> > Does anyone have a copy --or have access to a copy -- of an Agreement
> > with a Web Site Designer?
> >
> > If so, could you please send one to me.
>
> We've been using fairly standard consulting/design agreements. Does
> anyone think a web-specific contract should be different than any
> other type of design/consulting agreement?
>
> -- tam
>
>
> Teresa A. Martin * Project Cool, Inc.
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
> http://www.projectcool.com * 415/326-8815

As a consultant, it would seem to me that the standard contract should apply, as within the contract the specifics are defined for each project. I have also had reason to have my lawyers review my contract shells once again due to potential litigation in regards to who owns a program if it's developed for a specific client, but that client files Chapter 11, yet wants to market the program for himself. Copyright law now becomes quite interesting, even to those of us who are not in that particular field.

Steve

Steve Jimmo
<jimmos[_at_]cliffy.polaroid.com> Received on Thu Sep 12 1996 - 13:04:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 : Mon Mar 26 2007 - 00:35:22 GMT