Portfolios=fair use?

From: W M Abel <abel[_at_]internetpro.net>
Date: Fri, 13 Sep 1996 00:31:32 -0600

Does work shown in a porfolio, which the artist either performed as work for hire or sold the exclusive rights to the client, fall under section 107?

How about if it is publicly shown?

If it were for a comercial purpose?

I can't seem to really find anything about this specific subject.

Thanks for any advice.

--bill

-- 

W M Abel Design Co
410 Macon Drive
Glencoe AL 35905
(205) 492-7229

abel[_at_]internetpro.net
www.mindspring.com/~abel
Received on Fri Sep 13 1996 - 05:28:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 : Mon Mar 26 2007 - 00:35:22 GMT