Re: Distribution of personal study guide

From: John Levine <johnl[_at_]iecc.com>
Date: Wed, 25 Jan 2006 18:25:00 -0500


> He now would like to give a CD of this to interested classmates
> (under 30 copies) to assist them with their studies. He is not
> charging them for it. Does this fall under acceptable use under the
> copyright laws?

The only honest answer is that nobody knows, since US law deliberately leaves fair use undefined. But 17 USC 107 explicitly calls out "criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research" as purposes that are fair use, so I would think the fair use argument here would be strong.

R's,
John

Claimer: I'm not a lawyer. I'm a politician (which is even worse) two counties east of Corning. Received on Thu Jan 26 2006 - 04:25:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 : Mon Mar 26 2007 - 00:35:56 GMT